2021 AFCON: Equatorial Guinea stun Mali to fix date with Senegal, Morocco face Tunisia [Check out all round 16 results, quarterfinal fixtures, date and time]

Posted by

All is set for the Quarterfinals of the 2021 TotalEnergies African Cup of Nations (AFCON), with some exciting fixtures set to come our way on Saturday and Sunday.

The Round of 16 provided us with some upsets and enthralling results. Covid-19 struck Tunisia defeated one of the tournament’s favorite, Nigeria 1-0.

North African giants Egypt and Morocco defeated Cote D’ivoire and Malawi respectively to secure a place in the last 8. Egypt defeated Cote D’Ivoire 5-4 on penalties after a scoreless game, whiles Morocco came from a goal down to beat Malawi 2-1.

Tournament favorites Senegal defeated 9-man Cape Verde 2-0. Host nation Cameroon labored to defeat a Covid-19 hit and 10-man Comoros.

Burkina Faso and Equatorial Guinea advanced on penalties against Gabon and Mali respectively. Gambia continued their fairytale first appearance at the competition after beating Guinea 1-0.

Round of 16 fixtures and results

Sunday January 23

Game 1: Burkina Faso 1-1 Gabon (Burkina win 7-6 on penalties)
Game 2: Nigeria 0-1 Tunisia

Monday January 24

Game 3: Guinea 0-1 Gambia
Game 4: Cameroon 2-1 Comoros

Tuesday January 25

Game 5: Senegal 2-0 Cape Verde
Game 6: Morocco 2-1 Malawi

Wednesday January 26

Game 7: Ivory Coast 0-0 Egypt (Egypt win 5-4 on penalties)
Game 8: Mali 0-0 Equatorial Guinea (Equatorial Guinea win 6-5 on penalties)

Quarterfinal fixtures and results

Saturday January 29

Quarter-final 1: Cameroon vs Gambia, 4pm (Japoma Stadium, Douala)
Quarter-final 2: Burkina Faso vs Tunisia, 7pm (Roumde Adjia Stadium, Garoua)

Sunday January 30

Quarter-final 3: Egypt vs Morocco, 4pm (Olembe Stadium, Yaounde)
Quarter-final 4: Senegal vs Equatorial Guinea, 7pm (Japoma Stadium, Douala)

Semi-final schedule

Wednesday February 2

Semi-final 1: Gambia/Cameroon vs Senegal/Equatorial Guinea, 7pm (Ahmadou Ahidjo Stadium, Yaounde)

Thursday February 3

Semi-final 2: Burkina Faso/Tunisia vs Egypt or Morocco, 7pm (Olembe Stadium, Yaounde)

Third-place match

Sunday February 6

Semi-final 1 loser vs Semi-final 2 loser, 4pm (Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaounde)

Final

Sunday February 6

Semi-final 1 winner vs Semi-final 2 winner, 7pm (Olembe Stadium, Yaounde)

Spread the love

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.